Privacy Policy

Avignon Laserderm Lifestyle Corp.
Website Data Privacy Policy

This Data Privacy Policy applies to Avignon Laserderm Lifestyle Corp.

  • This Website Data Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how Avignon Laserderm Lifestyle Corp. (“Company”) treats personal information on the website where the policy is located.
  • This applies only to the Company (“Website”) (www.avignon.clinic)

We collect information from and about you, the data subject.

  • Contact information.
    • We might collect your name, address, zip code, or email address. We might
      also collect your phone number or other information linked to your identity when
      interacting with the Website or through our contact page.
    • We do not and will never knowingly collect sensitive personal information about
      you without your consent. However, should you choose to proactively provide sensitive personal or personal information to us either via email (ask.avignon@gmail.com), please note that this Policy will apply.
  • Information you submit or post.
    • We collect the information you post on our Website, such as comments on our
      news articles and updates and information you submit through the contact form.
    • We also collect information you submit to us through our contact form, email,
      phone number, and employee and staff emails.
  • Patient and other related personal information.
    • Patient and other related personal information (“Patient Data”) should never be provided on our Website nor our contact form unless you have expressly consented to providing us with such data.
    • All Patient Data should be processed by applying personally or through a duly- authorized person in the Company office only, unless requested on the page of our Website.
  • Where you provide Patient Data on the relevant page of our Website, you are deemed to have expressly consented to providing us with such data and to the use thereof in accordance with this Policy.

We collect information in different ways and we are transparent about them.

  • We collect information directly from you.
    • Any information you expressly and willingly provide to us will be processed and
      collected.
  • We collect information passively from you.
    • We may also collect information about your visit on our Website and how you interact with our emails.

We only use your information as disclosed and described within this Policy.

  • We use information to respond to your requests or questions as well as provide advice.
    • We might also use your information to respond to your user feedback and
      requests.
  • We use information to improve our products and services.
    • We may use your information to make our Website and products better.
    • We might use your information to customize your experience with us.
    • We use your information to track and analyze activity on our sites. This helps
      us improve our site and provide you with a better experience in future updates.
  • We use information for security purposes.
    • We may use information to protect the Company - our employee, staff, and our Website.
    • We may use third parties to provide website security and to scan potential attacks to our website including the filtering of spam and other unwanted data.
  • We do not conduct targeted and behavioral advertising on our Website.
    • We currently do not allow advertisers to display any ads nor to collect
      information for targeted advertising purposes on our Website.
  • We use information to customize experiences with our website.
    • We may analyze information you provide or that we get elsewhere to customize your experience on our Website.
    • We may also use third parties such as Google, Automattic, and Wordpress to analyze trends, generate reports, and view search engine optimization data to help us improve our Website.
  • We use information to communicate with you about your concerns or feedback.
    • We might also contact you about this Policy in case you may have questions.
  • We use information as otherwise permitted by law.

We may share information with government and non-government entities only for specific legal purposes.

  • We will share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect the Company - our employee, staff, and our Website.
    • We will share information to respond to a court order or subpoena.
    • We may share it if a government agency or investigatory body requests.
    • We might share information when we are investigating potential fraud.
  • We may share aggregated information.
    • We may share collective information about our Website users with third parties
      such as Google. This information is not personally identifiable. Like we may look at how many users has visited in a certain period of time and how we are performing according to specific search engine data.
  • We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you in this Policy.

You have certain choices about sharing and tracking practices.

  • You can control tools on your devices.
    • You can turn off the GPS locator or push notifications on your phone.
    • You can alter your preferences in your web browser.

We use security measures.

  • We use standard security measures to secure your personal information.
    • We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet.
    • This includes not sharing your sensitive personal information.
    • We cannot promise that your use of our site will be completely safe.
  • We may partner with other third parties to keep your account secure.
    • Such as employing an anti-spam service on the comments section, using site backups and security scanning for potential vulnerabilities and prevention of Distributed-Denial-of-Service attacks (DDOS) and other cyber-attacks directed
      at our Website.
  • You use our site at your own risk.
  • We keep personal information as long as it is necessary or relevant for the practices described in this Policy.
    • We also keep information as otherwise required by law.

We may update this Policy.

  • From time to time we may change this Policy.
    • We will post an updated copy on our Website. Please check our site periodically
      for updates.
    • We will notify you via our homepage if there is a material change to our Policy.

We may link to other sites or have third-party services on our site that we don’t control.

  • We include links to third-party sites.
    • This may include websites that use the brands or logos operated by our
      institutional linkages, affiliations, and partners.
    • We do not control those websites.
    • This Policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites.
      • Read the privacy policy and other relevant policies of those other websites carefully. We are not responsible for these third-party practices.
    • Our site may also serve third-party content that contains its own cookies or tracking technologies.
      • We do not control the use of those technologies.

We store information in and outside of the Philippines

  • If you live outside of the Philippines, you understand and agree that we may transfer your information to the Philippines.
  • This site is subject to Republic Act No. 10173, or otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012.
  • Philippine laws may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.
  • If you are located in the European Economic Area, information you provide is
    transferred to the Philippines.
    • We do not knowingly collect information from citizens of the European
      Economic Area.
    • If you have submitted your Personal Information or Sensitive Personal
      Information to us by accident or if you wish to have them removed, please contact us through our https://avignon.clinic/contact-us/ and indicate the subject as a Data Subjects Access Rights (DSAR) request.
      • We shall respond to you as soon as reasonably possible and only upon the conduct of a data subject verification.

Please feel free to contact us if you have more questions.

  • If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us via the https://avignon.clinic/contact-us/.
  • If you need to know what information we have in relation to you, or if you wish to confirm if we have your personal information specifically from interacting with our Website, or would like to delete personal information relating to you based upon personal information you have provided to us using our Website, please contact us through our https://avignon.clinic/contact-us/and indicate the subject as a Data Subjects Access Rights (DSAR) request.
    • We shall respond to you as soon as reasonably possible and only upon the conduct of a data subject verification.
  • You may also choose to send through traditional mail, any questions relating to this Policy addressed to:
    Josephine Paduga
    101 Ground Floor, Fort Victoria, 5th Ave and 23rd St, BGC, Taguig